Dubaihotelsresort.com
UAE Information | UAE Map | Weather | UAE Cities | Exchange Rate | UAE Visa Information | Tours & Safaris
UAE Visa Information

VISAS

Important Notice : Please Note that visa regulations are changed on a regular basis depends on UAE governments, PlacesTours cannot be liable for any information that could have been changed since we checked it. It is the responsibility of each passport holder to check the different conditions of entry to the desired country.

VISIT VISA UPDATE 31/03/03

The Cabinet has decided to reduce the visit visa period for citizens of 33 countries who are allowed to enter the UAE without a prior visa to one month non-renewable instead of three months.

The decision includes citizens from France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Visit Visa

Citizens of the UK (with right of abode in the UK) will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE: Passports will be stamped with the visit visa as you pass through Immigration at any airport in the UAE. Although the visa may be stamped for 30 days, it entitles the holder to stay in the country for 60 days and may be renewed once for an additional period of 30 days for a fee of Dh500.

Except for citizens of the Gulf Cooperation Council who do not require a visa and nationalities automatically entitled to visit visas on entry, all other visitors who wish to stay longer than 14 days in the UAE (see Entry Service Permit below) must obtain a visit visa in advance through a sponsor. The sponsor can be your travel agency, your hotel, the company or department with which you are doing business in the UAE, or an individual (eg. a relative or friend resident in the UAE).

In order to complete your application, your sponsor will require your date of arrival, flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of your passport, which should be valid for at least three months.

Please note that holders of British Overseas Citizens Passport who do not have the right of abode in the UK do need visas to enter the UAE.

Tourist Visa

This special category of visit visa is available for individual tourists from East and West Europe who are not entitled to be issued with a visa on arrival, as well as visitors from Thailand, South Africa and China. The tourist visa, which must be sponsored by hotels and tour operators, entitles its holder to a 30-day stay and is non-renewable.


Entry Service Permit

An entry service permit (sometimes referred to as a 14-day stay) is available to businessmen and tourists. The permit must be sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. The visa, which is non-renewable, is valid for 14 days from the date of issue and the duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days.


Transit Visa

If you are flying to or from Europe or the United States, to Asia or Africa and passing through UAE airports, you can obtain a special 96-hour transit visa. You must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE and you must have a valid ticket for your onward flight. Your travel documents will be stamped with an entry seal and there is no charge for this visa


Multiple Entry Visa

An option for business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company in the UAE. Valid for six months from date of issue, each visit must not exceed 30 days in total.

German citizens (both tourists and business visitors) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed three months a year.

US citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.

Documents

To obtain a visa from a UAE embassy, you will need the following:
• Passport
• 2 photographs
• Duplicate application form
• Letter or fax from the sponsor in the UAE to the embassy concerned
• A letter from the applicant’s company plus photocopy

 

Please apply for your visa at least 7 days prior to your arrival. Please notice that Thursdays and Fridays are the days in UAE that the government does not work.

For urgent tourist visa you will need to apply at least two working days prior to your arrival.

To process your visa, please fill the Application Form and send it to us by pressing Submit button. You will find this application form ------ Visa Application Form

You will also need to send us your passport photocopy (the page(s) that contains your photography, Name, Surname, Passport Number, expiry date) by e-mail to: info@placestravel.com in gif or jpg format. Please do not send us bmp file format. After submitting your visa request we will send you confirmation e-mail.


Important Instruction: We will be sending you by fax or an e-mail a copy of your visa as soon as obtained and upon arrival at UAE airport proceed to visa counter and present the copy of your visa and the original visa will be given to you and you can proceed to immigration counter for verification of your documents. After leaving the country, you have to fax us or send by e-mail the copy of your passport that has the exit stamp in the immigration of Dubai/UAE , as a proof that you have left the country otherwise certain penalties will apply.

Very important! If you are going to leave UAE not by plane, please inform us about that fact. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us by phone, fax or e-mail.

UAE - VISA CHARGES

Visa type
Visa Charges
Normal Tourist Visa
USD085
AED 310 Nett
Urgent Tourist Visa
USD 105
AED 383 Nett
Transit Visa
USD 110
AED 400 Nett

Please be informed that visa fees are not refundable once applied to UAE Emigration.

 


About us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | FAQ | Guestbook | Home | Privacy Policy
DubaiHotelsResort.com

© DubaiHotelsResort.com - All Rights Reserved